PRIVACY POLICY

Chak & Associates’s Commitment to your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This online Privacy Policy describes the ways in which we collect information from you when you use this website, and what we may use it for.

If you have any questions or need further information about our privacy practices, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or Chak & Associates at 19th Floor, Far East Finance Centre, 16 Harcourt road, Admiralty, Hong Kong.

What Data do we Collect from you?

We may collect data from you (User Data) in various ways:

  • by our use of cookies (see below);
  • during the course of your use of this website (including, without limitation, all material you send or upload to this website or to an e-mail address given on this website (Your Material); and
  • when we request further information from you from time to time following on from any contact you have made with us through this website.

Some of it will inevitably comprise personal data about you. This Privacy Policy describes how we fulfil our obligations under applicable data protection laws. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Personal Data ( Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of Hong Kong.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to your computer's browser so that this computer will be recognised by the site on your return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise your computer on connection to our website, which in turn allows the server to make downloading of pages faster than on first viewing. In addition, cookies may also be used by us to establish statistics about the use of this website by Internet users by gathering and analysing data such as: most visited pages, time spent by users on each page, site performance, etc. By collecting and using such data, we hope to improve the quality of the site.

The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than one year.

Navigation data about site viewers is automatically collected by our servers. If you do not wish to have this navigation data collected, we recommend that you do not use this website.

You can also set your browser to block the recording of cookies on your hard drive to minimise the amount of data that may be collected about your navigating on this site. The browser on your computer can be set to notify you when a cookie is being recorded on your computer's hard drive. Most browsers can also be set to keep cookies from being recorded on your computer. However, for optimal use of this website, we recommend that you do not block the recording of cookies on your computer.

All Chak & Associates servers and computer systems are protected from outside intrusions. As a result, all data that may be collected about site viewers through the use of cookies will be protected from unauthorised access.

Cookies used on this site are only active for the duration of your visit.  Cookies used on this site are not stored on your computer once you have closed your web browser.  Information generated by the use of cookies may be compiled into an aggregate form so that no individual can be identified.

We may at some stage use cookies to identify users when they visit this website to use personalised services. In such circumstances these cookies may be kept on the hard drive of your computer following closure of the web browser. Cookies used in connection with such services enable us to build up a profile of our users and to develop personalised versions of this website.

You may choose to not receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies. The procedure for refusal of cookies may vary for different software products. Please check with your internet browser software help or your software supplier if you wish to refuse cookies.

Privacy of Electronic Communications

Although we welcome your queries, please note that any electronic communication through this website between you and us (or any of our lawyers, other employees or agents) may not be secure and, unless you are already a client, will not be treated as privileged or confidential.  For this reason, please do not send us any email that contains confidential or sensitive information.

Our use of User Data

We will use User Data we collect from you only for the following purposes:

aTo provide this website to you
We will use User Data to provide and improve this website to enable us to deal with any queries you have about this website and to notify you of any changes to this website.

bTo include User Data in anonymous statistics
We may provide anonymous statistics about our users and related usage information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not enable any third party to identify individuals or individual businesses.

cTo provide you with information you have requested
We will use User Data to provide you with information and brochures you have requested through this website.

dMarketing Activities
If you have already registered to receive marketing materials from us in paper and/or electronic form, we may use your data in order to send you in electronic and/or paper form marketing and other materials relating to Chak & Associates, its products and/or services. We may use the data provided by you to update records held by Chak & Associates.
If you are not already registered to receive marketing information from us in paper and/or electronic form and wish to receive such information please click e-mail us. You may withdraw your consent to the receipt of marketing materials at any time and free of charge by sending an e-mail to us.

eTo consider any recruitment application or curriculum vitae you submit through this website
If you submit User Data (including personal data and sensitive personal data) to us via the Careers section of this website or to an e-mail address specified in the Careers section for applying for a post advertised at Chak & Associates, we will process such User Data solely for the purposes of considering applications and recruitment.  Such User Data will not be used for marketing purposes.  Marketing materials will only be sent to you in accordance with paragraphs c. and d. above.
Sensitive personal data is information as to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, commission of criminal offences and/or involvement in criminal proceedings.
Further legal notices relating to the Careers section of this website can be found in the paragraph entitled Recruitment in the Terms of Use.

fConsent
By continuing to use this website and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via this website or e-mail addresses provided on this website, you are consenting to our use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy.  Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

Legal Requirements

While it is unlikely, we may be required to disclose your User Data by a court order or to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do so, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

We do not Sell or Exploit User Data Commercially through Third Parties

We will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make User Data commercially available to any third party, except as described above, or except with your prior permission.

Access to and Correction of User Data

You are entitled to a copy of your User Data and to have them rectified or deleted as required by applicable data protection legislation. For more information please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Changes to the Policy

This Privacy Policy and/or the other Legal Notices may be amended by us at any time. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.